Sunday, April 17, 2011

Feeling Crafty and Inspired...

If I didn't have to work in the morning (and all dang day at that), I would totally be up till dawn crafting.  I finally really got the bug again, and I got a quite a few cards done tonight, and would be perfectly content in continuing.  However, since I DO have to work in the morning, I'll just post what I've gotten done this evening, and hope the creative streak continues through tomorrow :)  Here we go!

Just Keep Swimming Card - Inkadinkadoo Cling Stamps, BoBunny Paper, Watercolor Pencils, American Crafts Ribbon and Twine, Tim Holtz Tiny Attacher, Zig Millenium Pen

Phone Me Card - Unity Stamps, EcoPark Paper & Sticker Sheets, American Crafts Ribbon, Gems

Trying to Relax Card - Stamping Bella Stamps, BoBunny Paper, Watercolor Pencils

A Good Day Card - Unity Stamps, My Mind's Eye Paper

And that's all for tonight...not too shabby :)  Hopefully more to come tomorrow night!

Wednesday, April 13, 2011

Oh, I'm Roaring...

I'm having an "I am woman, hear me roar" kind of week.  And I've gotta say, as much as it goes against my laid back nature, it's feeling pretty good.  Monday morning, TCF Bank tossed me the straw that broke the camel's back.  I went in to do our deposit and get change only to find that they don't have any quarters.  Now, being a bank, one would assume they would have quarters.  However, that's not even the worst part of this scenario.  When I asked when they WOULD have quarters, the lady informed me that they wouldn't have any until Thursday.  Thursday.  Yes, I said it.  THURSDAY.  WHAT?!?  You're a freaking BANK for god's sake.  Do you not have other businesses that bank here?  Do people not need quarters for laundry and tolls?  And you're telling me like it's no big deal...NO BIG DEAL.  Somebody should be getting FIRED for that crap!  Sooooooo...anyway, I pretty much yelled all that right at the girl (with people in line behind me), because I've had more than enough TCF ridiculousness for a lifetime.  Anyone that knows me knows it takes a lot to get me mad enough to mad.  You've really got to be trying.  And once you get me mad, I'm even more mad that you had the nerve to go there.  So anyway, after storming out, I proceeded to plead my case to home office yet again, where I finally started getting some traction...and then I called and yelled at the bank some more till they gave me the regional manager's phone number.  (All of this EXTREMELY unlike me.)  And then I called and yelled at him too.  Sooooo...yeah...all that yelling that is very un-Megan-like turned out to be a great stress reliever.  It was like I just flipped off every jerk tailgating me for the last six months in one fell swoop.  And THEN, I came home and quit my part-time grading job.  Woot!  Between being short-staffed at work, me being sick, Millie being sick, etc., etc. the extra 20 hours a week of grading was almost killing me.  But I felt like I had made a commitment and I should stick to it.  But after my little outburst at the bank, I decided it was time to just think about what I WANT for a little while instead of what I SHOULD do, or what other people want me to do (also, very unlike me).  So I quit!  And I feel better more crushing guilt over not spending every waking minute that I'm not already at my full-time job, working at my part-time job.  So following all that madness, I spent a lovely day today...slept in, got a massage, went shopping, cleaned my apartment spotless, cooked some meals, and did some crafting (forgot to take a pic before it made it into the envelope though...brain fart!).  All guilt-free...what a lovely concept...spending my one day a week off of work actually NOT WORKING.  Who knew it could be so liberating?!?  *sigh*  So here's to taking care of business, blowing off some steam, taking some time for me and getting in some well-deserved relaxation time.  Back to work tomorrow!  Goodnight!  :)

Wednesday, April 6, 2011

Stamp addiction...

Okay, so we're all aware that I've developed myself a pretty major stamping problem.  I was at Hobby Lobby last weekend...mind you, I don't even LIKE Hobby Lobby, but I was convinced to go.  Obviously, I found adorable stuff and wound up spending $45 on stamps and other random things I certainly didn't need.  Whoops.  So I found these Stampabilities woodblock stamps and positively fell in love with them.  Here's what I've come up with so far:

Thinking of You Card - Stampabilities Stamp, Eco Park Paper, Watercolor Pencils

Happy Birthday Card - Stampabilities Stamp, BoBunny Paper, Watercolor Pencils

Feel Better Soon Card - Stampabilities Stamp, BoBunny Paper, Watercolor Pencils

That's all for tonight :)  I swear I'm going to try to get better about posting again!  It's just been crazy lately!